Privacy Policy

Culinary Republic recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and other third parties who provide their personal information to us.

Our policy for dealing with your personal information is explained below.

Our Privacy Policy was last updated in October 2018 and includes disclosure of the matters set out in the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal information we collect

When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for our Australian operations and the Privacy Act 1993. Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.

The personal information we collect from you is what is reasonably necessary for our business functions. We may collect the following types of personal information from you:
name;
residential or business address;
email address;
shipping address;
post code; and
telephone number.

How we hold your personal information

We may hold your personal information if you provide information to us electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. This includes computer software programs and internet servers.

Security

We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information. This includes taking reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Marketing

We may in the future send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services offered by us via the channels you have nominated. This may include, but is not limited to, email, SMS, regular mail, social media and other digital channels. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us through our contact us page or sales@culinaryrepublic.com.au. You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received. You may also update your personal information by editing your online profile. We do not provide your personal information to any other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

Please if you have any questions or queries contact us at sales@culinaryrepublic.com.au